Showing posts with label cupcake and muffin recipe. Show all posts
Showing posts with label cupcake and muffin recipe. Show all posts

Monday, August 31, 2015

Double chocolate Muffins


Sneks minum petang untuk anak-anak soleh dan solehahs saya.Double chocolate Muffins dari Nigella Lawson....saya suka sangat muffins ni dan dan banyak kali juga saya buat...sebelum ni saya ada post di sini dan kali ni saya share lagi sekali dan kali ni versi BM pulak.

Double chocolate Muffin
Bahan-bahan
(A)-
250g tepung gandum*
2 sk baking powder*
1/2 sk soda bikarbonat*
2 sb serbuk koko
150g gula kastor
150g chocolate chips( lebihkan sedikit untuk tabur di atas muffin nanti)

(B)
250ml susu segar
90ml minyak sayuran
1 biji telur saiz besar-pukul sedikit
1 sk essen vanilla

Cara-cara:
1.Panaskan oven pada suhu 170C
2.Ayak bahan yg bertanda * dan campurkan semua bahan-bahan (A) dalam mangkuk besar.Campur semua bahan (B) dalam bekas lain-kacau mesra.
3.Campur Bahan A dan Bahan B-kacau rata dengan spatula tapi jangan terlebih kacau sebab ia mentebabkab muffin jadi padat dan tidak gebu.
4.Adunan akan nampak cair ...masukkan dalam kertas muffin-taburkan chocolate chips.
5.Bakar selama 20 hingga muffins naik dan gebu.


Happy baking.

Monday, June 24, 2013

Hokkaido Chiffon Cupcake

Minum petang untuk hari Jumaat lepas saya ada buat Hokkaido Chiffon Cupcake....dah lama teringin nak buat tapi asyik tertangguh ja, sebab apa pun tak taw...

Tapi bila suami bagitau dekat airport cafe ada jual dan dia tanya saya tak teringin ke nak buat HCC...saya pun apalagi... terus bersemangat nak buat...

Tak susah pun ...teknik sama macam buat chiffon cake biasa...cuma tang nak buat filling tu yang buat saya berchenta sikit....

Resepi saya ambil di sini... Thanks to  Sonia @ Nasi Lemak Lover  , sangat lembut dan nyaman bila di makan...


Saya copypaste saja resepi dari blog Sonia ...malas nak translate - tapi ni sbg rujukan saya dimasa depan ^___^  ....

Chiffon cake
Adapted fr: Sonia   Nasi Lemak Lover

3 egg yolks
20g sugar
35g corn oil
60g milk
70g cake flour

3 egg whites
25g sugar

Filling
60g dairy whipping cream
10g sugar
1tsp instant custard powder

Icing sugar, for dusting

Method
1. Pre-heat oven to 170C.
2. Arrange paper liners on baking tray.
3. Hand whisk egg yolk and sugar till pale in colour.
4. Add in corn oil and milk, mix well.
5. Sift in cake flour, stir to combine.
6. Beat egg white until foamy, gradually add sugar, and continue beat till soft peak form.
7. Take 1/3 of egg white and use a hand whisk to mix into egg yolk batter.
8. Fold in the balance egg white with a spatula till well combine.
9. Scoop batter into pre-arranged paper liners to about ¾ full.
10. Bake for 20-25 mins at middle rack.
11. Beat whipping cream with sugar till firm and stiff (over a bowl of iced water).
12. Add in custard powder, mix well.
13. Pipe custard cream into cupcake and dust with icing sugar. Refrigerated before consume.

Tuesday, January 15, 2013

Chocolate Chip Muffin

 
 
Chocolate Chip Muffin
 
Our breakfast for today......a good healthy and hearty breakfast....that's what I could say about this muffin.
Being ME..he..he.. I like to prepare something quick, easy and of course yummy and this recipe is all about it.
My Umar and DH love these muffins so much....and thanks to Nigella for this wonderful recipe, I heart Nigella Lawson very much, she makes cooking and baking look easy.
 
Serving Size : Makes 12
Ingredients
(A)
250g plain flour
2 teaspoons baking powder
1/2 teaspoon bicarbonate soda
2 tablespoons cocoa powder
175g caster sugar( I only put 150g @ 3/4 cup)
150g chocolate chips (plus more for sprinkling later)

(B)
250ml milk
90ml vegetable oil (about 1/2 cup)
1 large egg
1 teaspoon real vanilla extract

Method:
1. Preheat the oven to 170C
2. Weigh out the dry ingredients (A) into a large bowl. Pour all the liquid ingredients(B) into a measuring jug.
3. Mix both together (A) and (B) – it will be a runny batter – then spoon into waiting muffin cases.
4. Sprinkle more chocolate chips on top then cook for 20 minutes or until the muffins are risen and springy.

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Dates #1 - Banana Chocolate Muffin with Dates

Saya buat muffin ni sebab nak habiskan stok buah kurma yang masih berbaki dalam simpanan.Muffin ni senang nak dibuat sebab cara pembuatan hanya menggunakan Food Processor(FP) :D dan yang penting ia sedap.Gabungan pisang dan juga kurma ni sangat berhasil sebab ia membuatkan tekstur muffin menjadi sangat moist....

Banana Chocolate Muffin with Dates
Olahan:Nurul
Bahan-bahan:(Anggaran 8 - 10 biji)
(A)
170g tepung gandum
30g serbuk koko
100g gula castor
1 sk baking powder
secubit garam

(B)
2 biji telur
75ml minyak masak
100ml susu segar
sedikit esen vanilla
4 biji pisang emas-dipotong
8 biji kurma-dibuang biji dan di cincang halus

Cara-Cara:
1.Panaskan ketuhar pada 170C
2.Masukkan semua bahan-bahan (A) dalam Food Processor(FP).Kisar sehingga sekata
3.Kemudian masukkan bahan-bahan(B) kedalam FP.Kisar hingga sebati.
4.Ceduk adunan kedalam acuan muffin.Bakar selama 25 minit atau sehingga masak.

Selamat Mencuba...

Monday, October 15, 2012

Vanilla muffins


Favourite muffin anak bujang saya....senang sangat nak membuatnya,paduan rasa mentega dan vanilla yang membuatkan muffin ni sangat sedap....

Vanilla Muffin(12 ke 16 biji )
(A)ayak
2 cawan tepung gandum
1 cawan gula castor(kurangkan ke 3/4 cawan kalau tak nak manis)
1 sb baking powder
secubit garam

(B)
1 cawan susu
1 biji telur(gred A)
1 sb vanilla essence
4 sb mentega -cairkan

cara:
1-pukul (B) sehingga sebati dengan hand whisker
2- satukan (A) dalam satu mangkuk
3-masukkan (B) kedalam (A)-kacau sebati(jgn kacau terlalu lama nanti muffin tak gebu)
4-masukkan adunan kedalam kertas cawan dalam 3/4
5-bakar pada suhu 200C selama 20 minit atau sehingga masak.

selamat mencuba...


Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Oreo Cupcakes for Tasha

Yes...I know maybe some of you will think that I'm back to business but the reality is NO..... he..he...
This is just to occupied myself as I miss baking so much....sangat -sangat rindu tau....
Kak Ina,my best ERL Buddy is my regular customer and every year without fail she will order cakes for her youngest daughter from me and this year again she did ask me whether I can bake cake for her.....well I can't say no to her coz I feel honoured since her daughter only choosed me and I've been baking the cake to her for the 4 consecutive years .

So I told Kak Ina that I want to make Oreo cupcakes with the simple design as with my current conditions now 33 weeks preggy, I don't thinks that I can come out with outstanding design....

The recipe was adapted from here and as ussual make some minor adjustment just to suit my taste..he..he..
Simple design...and love the polka dots.....


50 pcs altogether......
Oreo cupcakes S size + Buttercream + fondant + name flags
Oreo cupcake-source from Karen
Ingredients
For the cupcakes:
  • 24 Oreo halves, with cream filling attached( I omit this )
  • 2¼ cups all-purpose flour
  • 1 tsp. baking powder
  • ½ tsp. salt ( I omit this )
  • 8 tbsp. unsalted butter, at room temperature ( Used Tatura salted )
  • 1 2/3 cup sugar ( only used 1 cup caster Sugar)
  • 3 large egg whites, at room temperature
  • 2 tsp. vanilla extract
  • 1 cup milk (I used fresh milk-Ducth lady)
  • 20 Oreo cookies, coarsely chopped or quartered( only used 12 cookies )
For the frosting:
  • 1 ¾ cups plus 2 tbsp. whipping cream
  • 3 tbsp. powdered sugar
  • ½ tsp. vanilla extract
  • 6 tbsp. Oreo cookie crumbs
    (I didn't use this recipe for the frosting instead I just my normal Buttercream, maybe later on I'll try this frosting)
For garnish:
  • Oreo cookie crumbs
  • 24 Oreo cookie halves
Directions
  1. Preheat the oven to 350˚ F or 180 C. Line the wells of two cupcake pans with 24 paper liners. Place an Oreo halve in the bottom of each liner, cream side up.
  2. In a medium bowl, combine the flour, baking powder and salt; stir together with a fork to blend and set aside.
  3. In the bowl of an electric mixer, combine the butter and sugar and beat together on medium-high speed until light and fluffy, about 2 minutes. Blend in the egg whites one at a time, beating well after each addition. Blend in the vanilla extract. With the mixer on low speed, beat in half of the dry ingredients just until incorporated. Add the milk and beat just until combined, then mix in the remaining dry ingredients.
  4. Gently fold in the chopped Oreos with a rubber spatula until evenly incorporated, being careful not to over-mix.Evenly divide the batter between the prepared cupcake liners. Bake for 18-20 minutes, rotating the pans halfway through baking, until a toothpick inserted in the center comes out clean. Allow to cool in the pans 5-10 minutes, and then transfer to a wire rack to cool completely.
  5. To prepare the frosting, in the clean bowl of an electric mixer fitted with the whisk attachment, combine the whipping cream, powdered sugar, and vanilla extract. Beat on medium-high speed until the whipped cream holds stiff peaks. Gently fold in the cookie crumbs with a spatula.
  6. Scoop the mixture into a pastry bag and pipe frosting decoratively on top of the cupcakes. Garnish with Oreo cookie halves.

Yield: 24 cupcakes (recipe can be halved to yield 12 cupcakes)

Buttercream:
500g Krimwell
200g Shortening
50g Butter
1 tin condensed milk
1 tsp of vanilla extract

Method:
-Add Krimwell,shortening & butter in a mixer bowl & with paddle attachment beat till fluffy & white .
-add in condensed milk & vanilla-continue beat till it become stiff.
*for colouring the Buttercream ,I normally used gel colouring paste(i.e. wilton.Ameri colour )